CHRIST THE SAVIOR ORTHODOX CHURCH
927 N. La Salle Blvd. - Chicago, Illinois 60610
(phone) 312-202-0423 / www.xcthesavior.org

MARCH 2018
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Feb 25
Sunday of Orthodoxy
9:30am
Divine Liturgy followed by Procession w/ Icons

6:30pm Sunday of Orthodoxy Pan-Orthodox Vespers,
Sts. Constantine & Helen GOA Church, Palos Hills, IL
Fast: wine & oil
Feb 26
Fast
Feb 27
St. Raphael of Brooklyn
Fast
Feb 28
5:00pm Confessions

5:45pm Precommunion Prayers

6:10pm 9th Hour & Typika

6:30pm Presanctifed Liturgy
Fast
1
Fast
2
5:00pm Confessions

5:45pm Precommunion Prayers

6:10pm 9th Hour & Typika

6:30pm Presanctifed Liturgy followed by Lenten Potluck Meal
Fast
3
Memorial Saturday
8:30am 
Divine Liturgy
5:30pm Confessions

6:30pm Vigil
Fast: wine & oil
4
St Gregory Palamas

9:30am Divine Liturgy
6:00pm Deanery Vespers @ St George Cathedral,
Wood St.
Fast: wine & oil
5
Fast
6
Fast
7
5:00pm Confessions

5:45pm Precommunion Prayers

6:10pm 9th Hour & Typika

6:30pm Presanctifed Liturgy
Fast
8
Fast
9
5:00pm Confessions

5:45pm Precommunion Prayers

6:10pm 9th Hour & Typika

6:30pm Presanctifed Liturgy followed by Lenten Potluck Meal
Fast
10
Memorial Saturday
8:30am
Speak Out Illinois Conference
The Meadows Club, Rolling Meadows, IL

5:30pm Confessions

6:30pm Vigil
Fast: wine & oil
11
Sunday of the Cross
DAYLIGHT SAVINGS TIME BEGINS

9:30am Divine Liturgy

6:00pm Deanery Vespers @ St Luke, Palos Hills
Fast: wine & oil
12
Fast
13
Fast
14
5:00pm Confessions

5:45pm Precommunion Prayers

6:10pm 9th Hour & Typika

6:30pm Presanctifed Liturgy
Fast
15
Fast
16
5:00pm Confessions

5:45pm Precommunion Prayers

6:10pm 9th Hour & Typika

6:30pm Presanctifed Liturgy followed by Lenten Potluck Meal
Fast
17
5:30pm Confessions

6:30pm Vigil
Fast: wine & oil
18
St John of the Ladder
9:30am
Divine Liturgy
6:00pm Deanery Vespers @ St. Elizabeth the New Martyr, Chesterton, IN.
Fast: wine & oil
19
Fast
20
Fast
21
9:00am Presanctified Liturgy

5:30pm Confessions

6:30pm Great Canon of St Andrew w/ Reading of the Life of St Mary of Egypt
Fast
22
2:45pm Precommunion Prayers

3:10pm 9th Hour & Typika

3:30pm Presanctified Liturgy

Fast
23
Akathist to the Mother of God
2:45pm Precommunion Prayers

3:10pm 9th Hour & Typika

3:30pm Presanctified Liturgy

6:30pm Akathist to the Mother of God followed by Lenten Potluck
Fast
24
Saturday of the Akathist

10:00am Parish Work Day
5:30pm Confessions

6:30pm Vigil
Fast: wine & oil
25
FEAST OF THE ANNUNCIATION
St Mary of Egypt
9:30am
Divine Liturgy
6:00pm Deanery Vespers @ Sts. Peter & Paul, Burr Ridge
Fast: fish, wine, & oil
26
Fast
27
Fast
28
4:30-5:45pm Confessions

5:45pm Precommunion Prayers

6:10pm 9th Hour 

6:30pm Presanctified Liturgy

8:00-9:00pm Confessions
Fast
29
Fast
30
Last Day for Confessions
9am-12pm Confessions

4:30-5:45pm Confessions

5:45pm Precommunion Prayers

6:10pm 9th Hour & Typika

6:30pm Presanctified Liturgy followed by Lenten Potluck Meal
Fast
31
Lazarus Saturday


7:30am Matins  

8:30am Baptism of Juliana Nigro

9:30am Divine Liturgy

6:30pm Vigil w/ Blessing of Palms
Fast: Wine & Oil

Please consult the Sunday bulletin for possible changes to the monthly calendar.