SundaySun |
MondayMon |
TuesdayTue |
WednesdayWed |
ThursdayThu |
FridayFri |
SaturdaySat |
Feb 25
Sunday of Orthodoxy
9:30am Divine Liturgy followed by Procession w/ Icons
6:30pm Sunday of Orthodoxy Pan-Orthodox Vespers, Sts. Constantine & Helen GOA Church, Palos Hills, IL
Fast: wine & oil
|
Feb 26
|
Feb 27
St. Raphael of Brooklyn
Fast
|
Feb 28
5:00pm Confessions
5:45pm Precommunion Prayers
6:10pm 9th Hour & Typika
6:30pm Presanctifed Liturgy
Fast
|
1
|
2
5:00pm Confessions
5:45pm Precommunion Prayers
6:10pm 9th Hour & Typika
6:30pm Presanctifed Liturgy followed by Lenten Potluck Meal
Fast
|
3
Memorial Saturday
8:30am Divine Liturgy
5:30pm Confessions
6:30pm Vigil
Fast: wine & oil
|
4
St Gregory Palamas
9:30am Divine Liturgy
6:00pm Deanery Vespers @ St George Cathedral, Wood St.
Fast: wine & oil
|
5
|
6
|
7
5:00pm Confessions
5:45pm Precommunion Prayers
6:10pm 9th Hour & Typika
6:30pm Presanctifed Liturgy
Fast
|
8
|
9
5:00pm Confessions
5:45pm Precommunion Prayers
6:10pm 9th Hour & Typika
6:30pm Presanctifed Liturgy followed by Lenten Potluck Meal
Fast
|
10
Memorial Saturday
5:30pm Confessions
6:30pm Vigil
Fast: wine & oil
|
11
Sunday of the Cross DAYLIGHT SAVINGS TIME BEGINS
9:30am Divine Liturgy
6:00pm Deanery Vespers @ St Luke, Palos Hills
Fast: wine & oil
|
12
|
13
|
14
5:00pm Confessions
5:45pm Precommunion Prayers
6:10pm 9th Hour & Typika
6:30pm Presanctifed Liturgy
Fast
|
15
|
16
5:00pm Confessions
5:45pm Precommunion Prayers
6:10pm 9th Hour & Typika
6:30pm Presanctifed Liturgy followed by Lenten Potluck Meal
Fast
|
17
5:30pm Confessions
6:30pm Vigil
Fast: wine & oil
|
18
St John of the Ladder
9:30am Divine Liturgy
6:00pm Deanery Vespers @ St. Elizabeth the New Martyr, Chesterton, IN.
Fast: wine & oil
|
19
|
20
|
21
9:00am Presanctified Liturgy
5:30pm Confessions
6:30pm Great Canon of St Andrew w/ Reading of the Life of St Mary of Egypt
Fast
|
22
2:45pm Precommunion Prayers
3:10pm 9th Hour & Typika
3:30pm Presanctified Liturgy
Fast
|
23
Akathist to the Mother of God
2:45pm Precommunion Prayers
3:10pm 9th Hour & Typika
3:30pm Presanctified Liturgy
6:30pm Akathist to the Mother of God followed by Lenten Potluck
Fast
|
24
Saturday of the Akathist
10:00am Parish Work Day
5:30pm Confessions
6:30pm Vigil
Fast: wine & oil
|
25
FEAST OF THE ANNUNCIATION St Mary of Egypt
9:30am Divine Liturgy
6:00pm Deanery Vespers @ Sts. Peter & Paul, Burr Ridge
Fast: fish, wine, & oil
|
26
|
27
|
28
4:30-5:45pm Confessions
5:45pm Precommunion Prayers
6:10pm 9th Hour
6:30pm Presanctified Liturgy
8:00-9:00pm Confessions
Fast
|
29
|
30
Last Day for Confessions
9am-12pm Confessions
4:30-5:45pm Confessions
5:45pm Precommunion Prayers
6:10pm 9th Hour & Typika
6:30pm Presanctified Liturgy followed by Lenten Potluck Meal
Fast
|
31
Lazarus Saturday
7:30am Matins
8:30am Baptism of Juliana Nigro
9:30am Divine Liturgy
6:30pm Vigil w/ Blessing of Palms
Fast: Wine & Oil
|