CHRIST THE SAVIOR ORTHODOX CHURCH
927 N. La Salle Blvd. - Chicago, Illinois 60610
(phone) 312-202-0423 / www.xcthesavior.org

MARCH 2020
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
CHEESEFARE SUNDAY
EXPULSION OF ADAM FROM PARADISE,
FORGIVENESS SUNDAY
9:30am
Divine Liturgy
7:00pm
Vespers with Rite of Forgivness
Fast: dairy, fish, wine, & oil
2
GREAT LENT BEGINS
Clean Monday
 

6:00am Matins

10:00am
Sixth Hour

5:30pm
Confessions

6:30pm
Canon of
St. Andrew
Fast
3
Clean Tuesday


6:00am Matins

10:00am
Sixth Hour

5:30pm
Confessions

6:30pm
Canon of
St. Andrew
Fast
4
Clean Wednesday


6:00am Matins

10:00am
Sixth Hour
 
2:40pm
Precommunion Prayers

3:05pm
9th Hour & Typika

3:30pm
Divine  Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts
 
6:30pm
Canon of
St. Andrew
Fast
5
Clean Thursday
 
 
6:00am Matins

10:00 am
Sixth Hour

5:30 pm
Confessions

6:30pm
Canon of
St. Andrew

Fast
6
Clean Friday


6:00am Matins

5:00pm
Confessions

5:45pm
Precommunion Prayers

6:10pm
9th Hour & Typika

6:30pm
Divine Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts followed by Lenten Potluck Meal
Fast
7
St. Theodore Saturday
4:00pm
Confessions

5:15 Janos Panikhida

5:40pm Vigil
Fast: wine & oil
8
SUNDAY OF ORTHODOXY
9:30am
Divine Liturgy followed by procession with Icons

Parish Council meeting following coffee hour
Fast: wine & oil
9
Fast
10
Fast
11
5:45pm
Precommunion Prayers

6:10pm
9th Hour & Typika

6:30pm
Divine Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts
Fast
12
Fast
13
5:45pm
Precommunion Prayers

6:10pm
9th Hour & Typika

6:30pm
Divine Liturgy of the Prsanctified Gifts 
Fast
14
Memorial Saturday
5:30pm
Confessions

6:30pm Clevenger Panikhida

6:50pm Vigil
Fast: wine & oil
15
St. Gregory Palamas
9:30am
Divine Liturgy
Fast: wine & oil
16
Fast
17
Fast
18
5:00pm
Confessions

5:45pm
Precommunion Prayers

6:10pm
9th Hour & Typika

6:30pm
Divine Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts
Fast
19
3pm-6:30pm Visitation for Susan Labun

6:30pm Susan Labun Funeral
Fast
20
9:00am
Divine Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts & Panikhida for Susan Labun
Fast
21
Memorial Saturday
5:30pm
Confessions

6:30pm Baggs Panikhida

6:50pm Vigil
Fast: wine & oil
22
Sunday of the Cross
9:30am
Divine Liturgy
 
 
Fast: wine & oil
23
Fast
24
6:30pm
Festal Vigil
Fast
25
ANNUNCIATION

5:50pm
Precommunion Prayers

6:15pm
9th Hour & Typica

6:30pm
Vesperal Liturgy
Fast: fish, wine, & oil
26
Fast
27
5:45pm
Precommunion Prayers

6:10pm
9th Hour & Typika

6:30pm
Divine Liturgy of the Prsanctified Gifts followed by Lenten Potluck Meal
Fast
28
Memorial Saturday
7:00pm Vigil
Fast: wine & oil
29
St. John of the Ladder
9:30am
Divine Liturgy
Fast: wine & oil
30
Fast
31
St. Innocent, Apostle to America
Fast Day
Apr 1
9:00am
Divine Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts

5:30pm
Confessions

6:30pm
Great Canon of St. Andrew with reading of the Life of St. Mary of Egypt
Fast
Apr 2
2:45pm
Precommunion Prayers

3:10pm
9th Hour & Typika

3:30pm
Divine Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts
Fast
Apr 3
Akathist to the Mother of God
2:45pm
Precommunion Prayers

3:10pm
9th Hour & Typika
3:30pm
Divine Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts

6:30pm
Akathist to the Mother of God followed by Lenten Potluck Meal
Fast
Apr 4
Saturday of the Akathist
6:10pm Confessions

7:10pm Vigil
Fast: wine & oil

Please consult the Sunday bulletin for possible changes to the monthly calendar.

Select Month
Print