CHRIST THE SAVIOR ORTHODOX CHURCH
927 N. La Salle Blvd. - Chicago, Illinois 60610
(phone) 312-202-0423 / www.xcthesavior.org

APRIL 2019
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Mar 31
Sunday of the Cross
9:30am
Divine Liturgy
Fast: wine & oil
1
Fast
2
Fast
3
5:00pm
Confessions

5:45pm
Precommunion Prayers

6:10pm
9th Hour & Typika

6:30pm
Divine Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts
Fast
4
Fast
5
5:00pm
Confessions

5:45pm
Precommunion Prayers

6:10pm
9th Hour & Typika

6:30pm
Divine Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts followed by Lenten Potluck Meal

Fast
6
5:30pm Confessions

6:30pm Vigil

Fast: wine & oil
7
St. John of the Ladder
9:30am
Divine Liturgy
Fast: wine & oil
8
Fast
9
Fast
10
9:00am
Divine Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts

5:30pm
Confessions

6:30pm
Great Canon of St. Andrew with reading of the Life of St. Mary of Egypt
 
 
Fast
11
2:45pm
Precommunion Prayers

3:10pm
9th Hour & Typika

3:30pm
Divine Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts
Fast
12
Akathist to the Mother of God
2:45pm
Precommunion Prayers
3:10pm
9th Hour & Typika

3:30pm
Divine Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts

6:30pm
Akathist to the Mother of God followed by Lenten Potluck Meal

Fast
13
Saturday of the Akathist
9:00am-12:00pm
Parish Work Day

3:00pm
Baptism of Genevieve York
 
5:30pm Confessions

6:30pm Vigil

Fast: wine & oil
14
St. Mary of Egypt
9:30am
Divine Liturgy
Fast: wine & oil
15
Fast
16
Fast
17
4:30-5:45pm
Confessions

5:45pm
Precommunion Prayers

6:10pm
9th Hour & Typika

6:30pm
Divine Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts
 
8:00-9:00pm
Confessions
Fast
18
Fast
19
Last Day for Confessions
9:00am-12:00pm
Confessions
4:30-5:45pm
Confessions
5:45pm
Precommunion Prayers
6:10pm
9th Hour & Typika
6:30pm
Divine Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts followed by Lenten Potluck Meal
Fast
20
Lazarus Saturday
8:00am Matins
9:00am Christmation of Paul Henry 
9:30am Divine Liturgy

6:30pm
Vigil with Blessing of Palms
Fast: wine & oil
21
PALM SUNDAY
9:30am
Divine Liturgy
6:30pm
Bridegroom Matins

Fast: fish, wine, & oil
22
Great & Holy Monday
3:30pm
Divine Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts

6:30pm
Bridegroom Matins

Fast
23
Great & Holy Tuesday
3:30pm
Divine Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts

6:30pm
Bridegroom Matins

Fast
24
Great & Holy Wednesday
3:30pm
Divine Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts

6:30pm
Bridegroom Matins

Fast
25
Great & Holy Thursday
11:00am
Vesperal Litrugy
6:30pm
Matins with Passion Gospels
 





Fast
26
Great & Holy Friday
8:30am
Royal Hours
3:30pm
Vespers with the Placing of the Plashanitsa

6:30pm
Matins with Lamentations & Procession
Strict Fast
27
Great & Holy Saturday
10:00am
Vesperal Liturgy
11:30pm
The Holy Pascha of our Lord & Savior Jesus Christ
 



Strict Fast
28
GREAT & HOLY PASCHA
1:00 pm
Agape Vespers followed by egg hunt
Fast free
29
Bright Monday
9:30am
Divine Liturgy at Holy Trinity Cathedral

6:30pm
Paschal Vespers at St. George Cathedral
Fast free
30
Bright Tuesday
9:30
Divine Liturgy
 
 
 
Fast free
May 1
Bright Wednesday

6:30pm
Paschal Vespers
 
 
Fast free
May 2
Bright Thursday
6:30am Divine Liturgy


6:00pm
Paschal Vespers at Holy Trinity Cathedral


Fast free
May 3
Bright Friday
8:00am
Divine Liturgy at Holy Trinity Cathedral


Fast free
May 4
Bright Saturday

3:00pm Bapism of Cassius Hodgen

NO Confessions Today

6:30pm Vigil
Fast free

Please consult the Sunday bulletin for possible changes to the monthly calendar.