CHRIST THE SAVIOR ORTHODOX CHURCH
927 N. La Salle Blvd. - Chicago, Illinois 60610
(phone) 312-202-0423 / www.xcthesavior.org

APRIL 2021
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Mar 28
St Gregory Palamas
9:30am Divine Liturgy
12:30pm
Vespers
Fast: wine & oil
Mar 29
Fast
Mar 30
Fast
Mar 31
St. Innocent, Apostle to America
Archbishop Paul Serving

5:45pm
Precommunion Prayers

6:10pm 9th Hour & Typika

6:30pm Divine Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts
Fast: wine & oil
1
Fast
2
5:00pm
Confessions

5:45pm
Precommunion Prayers

6:10pm 9th Hour & Typika

6:30pm Divine Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts (No Potluck)
Fast
3
Memorial Saturday
3:30pm Catechesis of the Good Shepherd
4:00pm Parish Council Meeting

5:30pm Confessions
6:30pm Vigil
Fast: wine & oil
4
Sunday of the Cross
9:30am Divine Liturgy
12:30pm
Vespers
Fast: wine & oil
5
Fast
6
Fast
7
St. Tikhon, Enlightener of North America
No Services Today
Fast free
8
Fast
9
No Services Toay
Fast
10
3:30pm Catechesis of the Good Shepherd

5:30pm Confessions
6:30pm Vigil
Fast: wine & oil
11
St. John of the Ladder
9:30am Divine Liturgy
6pm Deanery Vespers hosted at CTS, broadcast on AFR
Fast: wine & oil
12
Fast
13
Fast
14
9:00am
Divine Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts

5:30pm
Confessions

6:30pm Great Canon of St. Andrew with the reading of the Life of St. Mary of Egypt
Fast
15
2:45pm
Precommunion Prayers

3:10pm
9th Hour & Typika

3:30pm 
Divine Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts
Fast
16
Akathist to the Mother of God
2:45pm
Precommunion Prayers

3:10pm
9th Hour & Typika

3:30pm
Divine Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts

6:30pm
Akathist to the Mother of God (No Potluck)
Fast
17
Saturday of the Akathist
9:00am-12:00pm
Parish Workday
3:30pm Catechesis of the Good Shepherd

5:30pm Confessions
6:30pm Vigil
Fast: wine & oil
18
St. Mary of Egypt
9:30am Divine Liturgy
12:30pm
Vespers
Fast: wine & oil
19
Fast
20
Fast
21
NO Services Today
Fast
22
Fast
23
LAST DAY FOR CONFESSIONS
9:00-12:00PM
Confessions

4:30-5:45pm
Confessions

5:45pm
Precommunion Prayers

6:10pm
9th Hour & Typika
6:30pm
Divine Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts (No Potluck)
Fast
24
Lazarus Saturday
8:30am Matins

9:30am 
Divine Liturgy

3:30pm Catechesis of the Good Shepherd

6:30pm Vigil w/ Blessing of Palms
Fast: wine & oil
25
PALM SUNDAY
9:30am Divine Liturgy
6:30pm
Bridegroom Matins
Fast: fish, wine, & oil
26
Great & Holy Monday
3:30pm
Divine Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts

6:30pm
Bridegroom Matins
Fast
27
Great & Holy Tuesday
3:30pm
Divine Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts

6:30pm
Bridegroom Matins
Fast
28
Great & Holy Wednesday
3:30pm
Divine Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts

6:30pm
Bridegroom Matins
Fast
29
Great & Holy Thursday
11:00am
Vespersal Liturgy

6:30pm
Matins w/ Passion Gospels
Fast
30
Great & Holy Friday
8:30am 
Royal Hours
3:30pm 
Vespers w/ Placing of the Plashanitsa

6:30pm
Matins w/ Lamentations & Procession
Fast
May 1
Great & Holy Saturday
10:00am
Vesperal Liturgy
11:30pm
The Holy Pascha of our Lord and Savior Jesus Christ
Fast: wine & oil

Please consult the Sunday bulletin for possible changes to the monthly calendar.

Select Month
Print