CHRIST THE SAVIOR ORTHODOX CHURCH
927 N. La Salle Blvd. - Chicago, Illinois 60610
(phone) 312-884-9718 / www.xcthesavior.org

APRIL 2024
SundaySun MondayMon TuesdayTue WednesdayWed ThursdayThu FridayFri SaturdaySat
Mar 31
St. Gregory Palamas
9:30am Divine Liturgy

11:30am Church School
Wine & Oil
1
Fast day
2
Fast day
3
5:00pm Confessions

5:45pm Precommunion Prayers

6:10pm
9th Hour & Typika

6:30pm Divine Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts
Fast day
4
Fast day
5
5:00pm Confessions

5:45pm Precommunion Prayers

6:10pm
9th Hour & Typika

6:30pm Divine Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts followed by Lenten Potluck Meal
Fast day
6
Memorial Saturday
3:30pm
Catechesis of the Good Shepherd

5:00pm Confessions

6:00pm
Vigil of the Cross
Wine & Oil
7
Sunday of the Cross
9:30am
Divine Liturgy

11:30am
Church School
Wine & Oil
8
Fast day
9
Fast day
10
5:00pm Confessions

5:45pm Precommunion Prayers

6:10pm
9th Hour & Typika

6:30pm Divine Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts
Fast day
11
6:00pm Holy Unction at Holy Trinity Cathedral

Fast day
12

5:45pm Precommunion Prayers

6:10pm
9th Hour & Typika

6:30pm Divine Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts followed by Lenten Potluck Meal
Fast day
13
Memorial Saturday
3:30pm
Catechesis of the Good Shepherd

6:00pm Vigil
Wine & Oil
14
St. John of the Ladder
9:30am
Divine Liturgy

11:30am
Church School
Wine & Oil
15
Fast day
16
Fast day
17
Wine & Oil
18
Thursday of the Great Canon

6:30pm Great Canon of St. Andrew with reading of the Life of St. Mary of Egypt
Wine & Oil
19
6:30pm Akathist to the Mother of God followed by Lenten Potluck Meal
Wine & Oil
20
Saturday of the Akathistos
9:00am-2:00pm Lenten Parish Cleaning Day

3:30pm
Catechesis of the Good Shepherd

5:00pm Confessions

6:00pm Vigil
Wine & Oil
21
St. Mary of Egypt
9:30am
Divine Liturgy

11:30am
Church School
Wine & Oil
22
Fast day
23
Fast day
24
4:30pm Confessions
5:45pm Precommunion Prayers

6:10pm
9th Hour & Typika

6:30pm Divine Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts

8:00pm-9:00pm Confessions
Fast day
25
Fast day
26
Last Day for Confessions
9:00am-12:00pm Confessions
4:30pm Confessions
5:45pm Precommunion Prayers
6:10pm
9th Hour & Typika
6:30pm Divine Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts followed by Lenten Potluck Meal
Fast day
27
Lazarus Saturday
8:30am Matins

9:30am
Reception of Converts and Divine Liturgy

6:00pm Vigil with Blessing of Palms

Wine, Oil & Caviar
28
PALM SUNDAY
9:30am
Divine Liturgy
6:30pm
Bridegroom Matins
Fish, Wine & Oil
29
Great & Holy Monday
3:30pm Divine Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts

5:00pm
Potluck and Choir Rehearsal

6:30pm
Bridegroom Matins
Fast day
30
Great & Holy Tuesday
3:30pm Divine Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts

5:00pm
Potluck and Choir Rehearsal

6:30pm
Bridegroom Matins
Fast day
May 1
Great & Holy Wednesday
3:30pm Divine Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts

5:00pm
Potluck and Choir Rehearsal

6:30pm
Bridegroom Matins
Fast day
May 2
Great & Holy Thursday
11:00am
Vesperal Litrugy
5:00pm Potluck and Choir Rehearsal

6:30pm Matins with Passion Gospels
Wine & Oil
May 3
Great & Holy Friday
8:30am
Royal Hours
3:30pm Vespers with the Placing of the Plashanitsa

6:30pm Matins with Lamentations & Procession
Strict fast
May 4
Great & Holy Saturday
10:00am
Vesperal Liturgy
11:30pm The Holy Pascha of our Lord & Savior Jesus Christ
Wine

Please consult the Sunday bulletin for possible changes to the monthly calendar.

Select Month
Print